Some births and baptisms

This is not an exhaustive list for any particular time period - just some records that I have come across during my research travels.
Above: The font in St. Andrew's Church
My own photograph 2014


Births

April 11th 1820. A daughter to the wife of the Rev. John Templer at Alston House

Exeter Flying Post 12 April 1820 p4 col2

November 1820. A son and heir to the wife of William Hern Jnr.

Exeter Flying Post 9 Nov 1820 p4 col2

July 12th 1828. A daughter to the wife of the Rev. J. Templer.
Exeter Flying Post 24 July 1828 p2 col4

20th June 1829. A son to the wife of Robert Tucker, solicitor

Exeter Flying Post 25 June 1829 p2 col4

8th December 1832. A daughter to the wife of the Rev. John Wrey at the Vicarage.

Exeter Flying Post 13 December 1832 p2 col5

1859 April 18th At Marseilles, the wife of W Gribble Esq., surgeon, late of Ashburton, a son.
The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Review, Sylvanus Urban, 1859, January- June, London, 1859,
p635


Baptisms


1538-39 '3s 6d for a new book bought this year in which to enter everyone who dies within this parish and who receives the sacrament of baptism according to the order of the illustrious prince Henry the Eighth, King, defender of the faith and on earth supreme head of the Church of England.'
Devon and Cornwall Record Society, Churchwardens Accounts of Ashburton, 1479-1580, Alison Hanham, The Devonshire Press Ltd., Torquay 1970, p104

From the parish register:

1734 Lenard the son of Gilbert Dyer baptised June 7th

1734 Ann the daughter of Solomon Ireland baptised June 7th

1734 Solomon the son of Solomon Earle of Ilsington baptised June 11th

1734 Thomas the son of Thomas Penel of Cornal baptised June 17th

1734 Samuel the son of Richard Upton baptised June 23rd

1734 John the son of John Sunter baptised July 4th

1734 John the son of John Bayly minister of Buckland baptised July 9th

1734 Christopher the son of Robert Jewel baptised July 29th

1734 Mary the daughter of Roger Halse baptised August 11th

1734 John the son of John Hill Jnr. baptised August 21st

1734 Joseph the son of George Eales baptised August 27th

1734 Elizabeth the daughter of William Tozer baptised September 3rd

1734 Jane the daughter of John Symons baptised September 4th

1734 Sarah the daughter of Arthur Junt baptised September 4th

1734 George the son of William Lavis baptised September 5th

1734 William the son of Walter Shellabear baptised September 9th

1734 John the son of Horculos [Hercules?] Junt baptised September 22nd

1734 Honour the daughter of Thomas Taylor baptised September 22nd

1734 Mary the daughter of William Bury baptised September 22nd

1734 Grace the daughter of John Foot Jnr. baptised September 30th

1734 Febey the daughter of Andrew Sondey baptised October 6th

1734 William the son of William Pethebridge baptised October 13th

1734 Joseph the son of John Giles of Ilsington baptised October 13th

1734 Mary the daughter of John Jerman baptised October 20th

1734 Elizabeth the daughter of John Enole [?] baptised October 21st

1734 John the son of William Toms baptised October 27th


1739 Mary the daughter of John Frink baptised December 2nd

1739 Henry the son of William Strawbridge baptised December 5th

1739 Joan the daughter of John Jerman baptised December 7th

1739 Ann the daughter of Walter Shepherd baptised December 7th

1739 Thomas the son of John Hamlyn baptised December 9th

1739 Mary the daughter of Stephen Weeks baptised December 12th

1739 Sarah the daughter of William Tozer baptised December 14th

1739 Samuell the son of John Dingles of Staverton baptised December 14th

1739 George the son of William Petherbridge baptised December 16th

1739 George the son of George Langaman baptised December 16th

1739 John Sowter the son of Mr. Nicholas Tripe baptised December 19th

1739 Jabez the son of John Ireland baptised December 25th

1739 John the son of John Bury baptised December 25th

1739 Joan the daughter of John Hill baptised December 26th

1739/1740 (still 1739 until March 24th according to the Julian calendar then used) Joseph the son of Walter Shellabear baptised January 6th

1739/1740 Mary the daughter of Humphry Rendle baptised January 9th

1739/1740 Phillipi the daughter of Thos. Cockings baptised February 1st

1739/1740 Elizabeth the daughter of William Taprell baptised February 1st

1739/1740 John the son of John Knowling, weaver baptised February 3rd

1739/1740 John the son of John Scott baptised February 24th

1739/1740 Thomas the son of John Winsor baptised February 27th

1739/1740 Edward the son of Phillip Scadgell baptised February 27th

1739/1740 Eleanor the daughter of Richd. Cuming baptised March 2nd

1739/1740 Richard the son of Richd. Parnell baptised March 2nd

1739/1740 George the son of Elias Guswell baptised March 7th


1741 Charles the son of Charles Saunders baptised April 17th

1741 John the son of Mr Thomas Smerdon, minister of Woodland (?) baptised April 22nd

1741 Susanna the daughter of Peter Taylor baptised April 22nd

1741 Thomas the son of Stephen Madge, minister of Buckland, baptised April 28th

1741 William the son of Mr William Ley baptised May 14th

1741 Elizabeth the daughter of John Snelling baptised May 17th

1741 Mary the daughter of Stephen Certon baptised May 17th

1741 Elizabeth the daughter of Edmund Bryant baptised May 24th

1741 Thomas the son of Richard Satterly baptised May 26th

1741 Joseph the son of John Sunter baptised June 5th

1741 John the son of Richard Perry of Staverton baptised July 3rd

1741 George the son of George Boyns baptised July 17th

1741 Thomas the son of Thomas Cocking baptised July 26th

1741 William the son of William Adams baptised August 18th

1741 William the son of John Bury baptised September 2nd

1741 Richard the son of Joseph Cuming baptised October 11th

1741 William the son of William Strawbridge baptised October 14th

1741 Mary the daughter of Willm. Eales baptised October 30th

1741 William the son of Meshach Jerman baptised November 25th

1741 Mary Carlile the daughter of Willm. Munday baptised December 5th

1741 William the son of Mr Thomas Cooksley baptised December 15th

1741 John the son of Robt. Foott baptised December 25th

1741 Richard the son of John Caunter baptised December 28th


1746 Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Peter Woodley baptised August 14th

1746 Joanna the daughter of Thomas Bennett baptised August 17th

1746 Bernard the son of Mr Bernard Dolbear baptised August 19th

1746 Elizabeth the daughter of Walter Brown baptised September 14th

1746 Richard the son of Thomas Birkham baptised September 28th

1746 Elizabeth the daughter of William Pethebridge baptised October 12th

1746 Elizabeth the daughter of William Eales baptised October 12th

1746 Mary the daughter of Thomas Taverner baptised October 17th

1746 Mary the daughter of Nicholas Tombs baptised October 17th

1746 Rachell the daughter of James Elliott baptised November 5th

1746 Mary the daughter of John Hooper baptised November 19th

1746 John the son of John Earls baptised November 19th

1746 Mary the daughter of Thomas Preston baptised November 21st

1746 Thomas the son of Thomas Eales, husbandman, baptised November 26th

1746 Susanna the daughter of Joan Tomson, widow, baptised November 26th

1746 John Trenit [?] the son of John Soper baptised November 28th

1746 Mary the daughter of John Endle baptised December 4th

1746 Ann the daughter of John Bowden baptised December 5th

1746/1747(still 1746 until March 24th according to the Julian calendar then used) Mary the daughter of Mary Bowden, base child, baptised January 6th

1746/1747 John the son of Thomas Ireland baptised January 8th

1746/1747 Ann the daughter of Nicholas Mudge baptised January 12th

1746/1747 Elizabeth the daughter of William Ireland baptised January 14th

1746/1747 John the son of Thomas Hamlyn baptised January 18th

1746/1747 Benjamin the son of Mr John Sunter baptised January 23rd

1746/1747 Richard the son of Robert Pengilly baptised January 30th

1746/1747 William the son of William Friend baptised February 4th

1746/1747 William the son of William Oxenham baptised February 20th


1761 John the son of Stephen and Susanna Kingwell baptised November 6th

1761 Elizabeth the daughter of Thos. and Joan Adams baptised November 28th

1761 George the son of John and Elizabeth Thomas baptised November 29th

1761 John the son of John and Joan Furse baptised November ....

1761 Catharine Kingwell baptised December 29th

1762 Rebecca the daughter of Thomas and Mary Foot baptised January 1st

1762 Elizabeth Regal, base child, baptised January 1st

1762 William Aldridge the son of Peter and Eliz. Cockey baptised January 7th

1762 Joseph the son of Wm. and Elizabeth Ireland baptised January 8th

1762 John the son of John and Martha Pomeroy baptised January 14th

1762 Sarah the daughter of Richd. and [blank] Elliott baptised January 20th

1762 Philippa the daughter of Henry and Ann Taylor baptised January 24th

1762 Sarah the daughter of Wm. and Mary Salter baptised January 29th

1762 Willm. the son of Elizabeth Gun, base child, baptised January 29th

1762 George the son of John and Elizabeth Thomas was baptized February 10th

1762 Peter the son of Abraham and Frances Lavis was baptized February 19th

1762 Charles the son of Nathaniel and Mary Livermoore was baptized February 23rd

1762 Margaret the daughter of Richard and Elizabeth Angel was baptized February 23rd

1762 Mary the daughter of Thomas Foot jnr. and Joan his wife was baptized February 23rd

1762 Mary the daughter of John and Mary Jewel was baptized February 26th

1762 Ann the daughter of Mary Morrice, base child, was baptized February 26th

1762 George the son of Margaret Harvey was baptized February 26th

1762 Jonathan the son of Samuel and Susanna Caunter was baptized March 3rd

1762 Thomas the son of Richard and Elizabeth Kerton was baptized March 5th

1762 John the son of John and Elizabeth Earle was baptized March 7th

1762 Elizabeth the daughter of John and Mary Berry was baptized March 10th

1762 Elizabeth the daughter of William and Elizabeth Pengilly was baptized March 19th

1762 Isaac (?) the son of William and Abigail Thorne was baptized March 21st

1762 Ann the daughter of Matthew and Ann Palk of Staverton was baptized March 26th

1762 Richard Soper the son of Elizabeth Bowden, base child, was baptized March 28th


1762 Elizabeth the daughter of Mark Kingwell and Cath. his wife was baptized June 18th

1762 George the son of Willm. Ferris and Thomasin his wife was baptized June 20th

1762 William the son of Jonathan Christophers and Elizabeth his wife was baptized June 27th

1762 John the son of Richd. Eales and Winifred his wife was baptized July 6th

1762 Mary the daughter of Wm. Foot and Thomasin his wife was baptized July 7th

1762 Richard the son of Sarah Parnel, base child, was baptized July 16th

1762 Mary the daughter of Richd. Tapril and Joan his wife was baptized August 1st

1762 William the son of Willm. Diamond and Ann his wife was baptized August 1st

1762 Samuel the son of John Cockey and Elizabeth his wife was baptized August 9th

1762 Rebecca daughter of Richd. Berry and Mary his wife was baptized August 12th

1762 John the son of Matthias Symons and Eliz. his wife was baptized September 1st

1762 Jenny the daughter of Nicholas Reynolds and Jane his wife was baptized September 1st

1762 Mary the daughter of Solomon Ireland and Thomasin his wife was baptized September 5th

1762 Elizabeth the daugther of Thomas Cootch and Jane his wife was baptized September 5th

1762 John the son of Solomon Tozer and Catharine his wife was baptized September 14th

1762 Elizabeth the daughter of Richd. Taylor and Elizabeth his wife was baptized September 29th


1764 Mary the daughter of James and Jane Searle was baptized December 5th

1764 Grace the daughter of John and (blank) Baker was baptized December 7th

1764 James the son of James and Agnes Brewer (?) was baptized December 12th

1764 George the son of William and Sarah Culling was baptized December 26th

1764 Mary the daughter of Richd and Joanna Ireland was baptized December 31st. Richard marked as a cordwainer.

1765 Samuel the son of Samuel and Mary Jenkin baptized January 2nd

1765 Richard the son of Richd and Mary Berry baptized January 3rd

1765 Thomasin the daughter of Willm and Thomasin Ferris baptized January 9th

1765 Elizabeth the daughter of Richd and Elizabeth Angel baptized January 22nd

1765 Elias the son of Edwd and Abbott Butland baptized January 23rd

1765 Richard the son of Richd and Ann Glanvil baptized January 25th. Richard marked as a cordwainer.

1765 James the son of Charles and Elizabeth Elliott baptized January 30th

1765 John the son of Christopher and Susanna Furneaux  baptized February 6th

1765 Mary the daughter of John and Agnes Weeks baptized February 13th

1765 Elizabeth the daughter of Geo. and Ursula Langaman baptized February 15th.


1767 Samuel the son of William Alger and Eliz. his wife baptized May 1st

1767 Mary the daughter of Simon Hopper and Eliz. his wife baptized May 3rd.

1767 Rich.d the son of John Comming and Susanna his wife baptized May 14th

1767 Moses the son of Solomon Tozerand Rebecca his wife baptized May 14th

1767 Willm. the son of Willm. Laymon and Ann his wife baptized May 17th

1767 Willm. Sparkes the son of Mr. Wm. Cooksley and his wife Margaret baptized May 18th

1767 Agness the daughter of James Brewer and his wife Agness baptized May 18th

1767 Willm. the son of Charles Heath and his wife Eliz. baptized May 30th

1767 Ann the daughter of Richd. Glanvil and his wife Ann baptized June 9th

1767 Mary the daughter of Thomas Jewel and his wife Joan baptized June 14th

1767 Elizabeth the daughter of Richd. Berry and his wife Marry baptized July 1st

1767 joseph the son of Ruth Lavis, a base child, baptized July 1st

1767 Thos. the son of Solomon Ireland and his wife Mary baptized July 24th

1767 Eliz. the daughter of Elias Busland (could be Butland) baptized July 26th

1767 Joseph the son of Geo.Caseley and his wife Tabitha baptized August 9th

1767 William the son of Thos. Metherel and his wife Sarah baptized August 9th


1769 Robert the son of Thomas Foot and his wife Mary baptized May 17th

1769 Sarah the daughter of Sarah Parnal, a base child. baptized May 17th

1769 William the son of Wm Penwill and his wife Ruth baptized May 21st

1769 Andrew the son of John Hamlyn and his wife Eliz. baptized May 24th

1769 Jonathan the son of Richd. Joynt and his wife Eliz. baptized June 2nd

1769 Susanna the daughter of John Tapper and his wife Susanna baptized June 4th.

1769 Solomon the son of George Trust and his wife Eliz. baptized June 16th

1769 Elizabeth the daughter of Wm. Bowden and his wife Jane baptized June 25th

1769 John the son of Richard Berry and his wife Mary baptized June 28th

1769 Joan the daughter of James Grimshire and his wife Joan baptized July 2nd

1769 Elford Sparke the son of Mr.Wm. Cooksley and his wife Margaret baptized July 11th

1769 Henry the son of Wm. Quint and his wife Grace baptized July 11th

1769 Joseph the son of John Dobel and his wife Margaret baptized July 12th

1769 John the son of John Tapper and his wife Mary baptized July 19th

1769 William the son of Wm. Thorne and his wife Abigail baptized July 23rd

1769 John the son of Wm. Knowling and his wife Joanna baptized July 25th

1769 Joseph and Mary the son and daughter of Wm. Jewell and his wife Grace baptized July 28th


1786 William the son of William and Hannah Honiwill baptized September 24th

1786 Catharine the daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth Doble baptized October 4th

1786 Edward the son of Edward and Ann Laskey born February 1st [?] 1786 baptized October 5th

1786 Agness the daughter of Richard and Jane Caunter baptized October 8th

1786 Elizabeth the daughter of John and Mary Smerdon baptized October 13th

1786 John the son of Richard and Joan Knapman baptized October 15th

1786 Agness the daughter of Thomas and Mary Bastow baptized October 27th

1786 Thomas the son of Richard and Elizabeth Quint baptized November [?]

1786 Elizabeth the daughter of John and Grace Ferris baptized November 5th

1786 Sarah the daughter of Halse Martin and Rachel Scagel baptized November 8th

1786 Thomas the son of William and Elizabeth Penny baptized November 22nd

1786 Rebekah the daughter of William and Phillippa Lamb baptized November 26th

1786 Grace Waller the daughter of William and Mary Bidlake baptized December 3rd

1786 Samuel the son of Richard and Susanna Pomeroy baptized December 23rd

1786 John the son of Joseph and Elizabeth Sunter baptized December 27th


1790 Jane the daughter of John and Mary Smerdon baptized November 5th

1790 John, the son of William and Elizabeth Abbott baptized November 10th

1790 Mary the daughter of William and Mary Bidlake baptized Novmber 30th

1790 Mary the daughter of John and Winifred Layman baptized December 1st

1790 Susanna the daughter of William and Honor Gardener baptized December 5th

1790 Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Sunter born October 12th [?] and baptized December 8th

1790 William the son of William and Ann Ellis baptized December 12th

1790 James the son of James and Mary Bickham baptized December 19th

1790 Richard the son of Richard Carlile baptized December 22nd

1790 Margaret the daughter of John and Margaret Richards baptized December 30th

1791 John the son of John and Sarah March baptized January 2nd

1791 Susanna the daughter of Samuel and Frances Jerman baptized January 5th

1791 John the son of Edward and Mary Smerdon of Caton baptized January 12th

1791 Mary Ann the daughter of Richard and Mary Eales baptized Janaury 16th

1791 James the son of Willm. and Halse baptized January 18th, no duty paid.

1791 Priscilla the daughter of William and Mary Salter baptized January 26th

1791 John the son of John and Susanna Palk of Staverton baptized February 16th

1791 Mary the daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Ireland baptized February 18th

1791 Walter Palk son of James and Grace Mogridge born Dec. 22nd 1790 and baptized February 24th


1794 Elizabeth Woodley, the daughter of Edward and Sarah Cruse, was baptized on June 13th

1794 Thomas, the son of Thomas and Catherine Rennell, was baptized on June 15th

1794 John, the son of John and Elizabeth Hodge, was baptized on June 15th

1794 Maryanne and William Henry, children of Solomon and Rose Earle, were baptized on June 18th. Marianne was born 18th May 1792 and William Henry was born 27th January 1794.

1794 William, the son of Richard and Mary Mann, was baptized on June 20th

1794 Richard, the son of Richard and Elizabeth Halse, was baptized on June 20th

1794 Sarah, the daughter of Nicholas and Thomazin Berry, was baptized on June 29th

1794 John, the son of Samuel and Elizabeth Conybeare, was baptized on July 2nd.

1794 Elizabeth, the daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Mann, was baptized on July 11th.

1794 Rachel, the daughter of Joseph and Jane Elliott, was baptized on July 13th.

1794 Henry, the son of John and Elizabeth Mon__y, was baptized on July 30th.

1794 Mary, the daughter of Emanuel and Agnes Livington, was baptized on August 3rd.

1794 Samuel, the base child of Grace Norris was baptized on August 10th. 1794 Anne, the daughter of John and Mary Prowse, was baptized on August 13th.

1794 Grace, the daughter of John and Anne Skinner, was baptized on September 3rd.

1794 Betty, the daughter of John and Elizabeth Nosworthy, was baptized on September 5th.


The following 1806 entries are not in chronological order, but in the order they were written in the register.

1806 Robert Adams, son of Robert and Mary, was born 12th September 1805 and baptized February 19th

1806 Thomas Barnes, son of William and Susanna, was baptized January 30th

1806 Elizabeth Bowden, daughter of William and Maria, was baptized March 9th

1806 Elizabeth Bowden, daughter of Thomas and Martha, was baptized March 30th

1806 William Bowden, son of William and Elizabeth, was baptized April 20th

1806 William Bragington, son of William and Elizabeth, was baptized May 4th

1806 Rebecka Berry, daughter of Richard and Rebecka, was baptized May 28th

1806 Robert Bowden, son of John and Sarah, was baptized June 4th

1806 William Bickham, son of William and Mary, was baptized June 27th

1806 Susanna Bowden, daughter of Mary, base child, was baptized August 3rd

1806 Mary Blatchford, daughter of Thomas and Mary, was baptized August 31st

1806 Mary Ann Bennett, daughter of John and Jane, was born October 26th and baptized November 19th

1806 Samuel Bickham, son of Mary, base child, was baptized December 7th

1806 Richard Bickham, son of Richard and Mary, was baptized December 14th

1806 John Bickford, son of Nicholas and Ann, was baptized December 21st

1806 Elizabeth Chalk, daughter of William and Rebecka, was baptized February 2nd

1806 Richard Calloway, son of William and Joanna, was baptized March 30th

1806 John Courtier, son of William and Elizabeth, was baptized April 27th

1806 Thomas Chalk, son of Edward and Elizabeth, was baptized May 14th

1806 Elizabeth Chalk, daughter of Samuel and Philippa,  was baptized August 6th

1806 Samuel Conybeer, son of Samuel and Elizabeth, was baptized November 28th

1806 Mary Ann Drew, daughter of William and Eleanor, was born October 22nd 1805 and baptized June 13th

1806 John Down, son of John and Margaret, was baptized July 13th

1806 John Davis, son of John and Susanna, was baptized November 5th

1806 Andrew Denley, son of William and Jane, was baptized December 21(?)st



The following 1809 entries are not in chronological order, but in the order they were written in the register.

1809 Robert Butland, son of William and Mary, was baptized January 29th

1809 Elias Smerdon Bickford, son of Nicholas and Ann, (also baptized January 29th?)

1809 James Beatle, son of William and Ann, was baptized March 12th

1809 Elizabeth Groves Bowden, daughter of John and Sarah, was baptized May 3rd

1809 William Bickham, son of William and Mary, was baptized May 12th

1809 Ann Barlett, daughter of William and Ann, was baptized December 17th

1809 Ann Bowden, daughter of Thomas and Ann, was baptized December 24th

1809 Sarah Courtier, daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth, was baptized February 17th

1809 Henry Caunter, son of Mr. John and Grace, was baptized March 14th, and born 15th November 1808

1809 Ann Coleman, daughter of Henry and Mary, was baptized April 2nd

1809 John Callard, son of Abraham and Eleanor, was baptized June 4th

1809 Mary Ann Colmer, daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann, was baptized June 18th

1809 William Coss, son of William and Ann, was baptized September 23rd

1809 Susan Lewis Cockey, daughter of the Revd. Wm. Cockey and Mary, was baptized September 29th and born the 8th (?)

1809 William Frazer Down, the son of John and Margaret, was baptized July 2nd and born 1st of May

1809 Elizabeth Dawe, the daughter of John and Mary, was baptized December 17th

1809 William Egbeare, the son of John and Sarah, was baptized January 8th

1809 John Ellis, the son of John and Sarah, was baptized January 31st and born 12th April 1806

1809 Ann Ellis, the daughter of John and Sarah, was baptized January 31st and born 30th August 1808

1809 John Edgecombe, the son of William and Joan, was baptized October 22nd

1809 Mary Ann Ellis, the daughter of William and Mary, was baptized December 31st


1818 George Diggins, the son of John and Mary Sitter, was baptized on December 27th

1818 John the son of John and Ann Tribble was baptized on August 30th

1818 Mary the daughter of Mary Winsor, base child, was baptized May 3rd

1818 Elizabeth Jane the daughter of William and Elizabeth Willcocks was baptized June 17th

1818 Mary Ann the daughter of John and Ann Weston was baptized August 9th

1818 Jane the daughter of John and Susanna Winsor was baptized October 10th

1818 William the son of Stephen and Susanna Yolland was baptized October 1st. A note adds that he was born March 27th, 1817

1818 Stephen the son of Stephen and Susanna Yolland was baptized October 1st


1827 George, the son of Thomas Smerdon, husbandman, and Elizabeth was baptized on Feb 16th.

1827 Mary Chalk the daughter of John Codd, shoemaker, and Mary was baptized on Feb 21st.

1827 Eliza the daughter of James Manley, comber, and Elizabeth was baptized on March 4th.
1827 Sarah the daughter of William MacDowel, comber, and Anne
was baptized on March 9th.
1827 John the son of Nicholas Ware, husbandman, and Agnes
was baptized on March 11th.

1827 George the son of Samuel Shillabeer, husbandman, and Elizabeth was baptized on March 18th.

1827 Richard Bennett Berry the son of Anne Slocombe, mantua maker was baptized on March 25th.


1834 Joseph the (base) son of Ann Grey baptized November 19th

1835 Anna the daughter of John and Anna Coombs baptized January 7th

1835 William the son of William and Elizabeth Martin baptized January 7th

1835 Mary Martin the daughter of Thomas and Mary Ireland baptized January 7th

1835 Mary Ann the daughter of Edward and Harriet Stentiford baptized January 9th

1835 Thomas the son of John and Sarah Grey baptized January 18th

1835 Grace the daughter of John and Mary Shillibeare baptized January 18th

1835 Jane the daughter of Charles and Jane Pooley baptized January 23rd


1862 John Brewer Bonamy Hannaford, the son of Thomas, tailor, and Ann was baptized on June 15th

1862 Stephen Upton Yolland, the son of Stephen, merchant, and Sarah was baptized June 17th

1862 William Henry Stancombe, the son of Henry, labourer, and Mary Elizabeth, was baptized June 22nd

1862 Sophia Yolland, the daughter of Joseph Wills, miller, and Honor, was baptized June 29th

1862 Fanny Elizabeth Yates Rodda, the daughter of Samuel, miner, and Mary Ann was baptized July 21st

1862 Blanche Lavinia Wills, the daughter of James Henry, woolcomber, and Lavinia Gillett, was baptized August 12th

1862 Eliza Ann Boynes, daughter of John, woolcomber, and Rebecca, was baptized August 12th

1862 Jesse Boynes, the son (daughter?) of John, woolcomber, and Rebecca, was baptized August 12th

All the baptisms above are from the parish register